Elections

2010 Election Results

2010 AAA Election Results

Association-wide elections

AAA Executive Board
(3-year term)

Minority Seat

Ana Aparicio

Practicing/Professional Seat

Alisse Waterston

Undesignated # 2

Susan D Gillespie

Section Assembly Executive Board Seat #1

Gabriela Vargas-Cetina

Section Assembly Executive Board Seat #2

Ida Susser

Nominations Committee (3-year term)

Cultural Seat

Bonnie A Urciuoli

Archaeology Seat

Robert Paynter

Undesignated #1

Maria Davoren Vesperi

Committee on Ethics (3-year term)

Linguistic Seat

Lise Dobrin

Undesignated #2

Kendall Thu

Undesignated #3

Roberto J Gonzales

Committee on the Status of Women in Anthropology (3-year term)

Undesignated #2

M Gabriela Torres

Undesignated #4

Rita Wright

Committee for Human Rights (3-year term)

Undesignated #4

Miriam Ticktin

Undesignated #5

Jessica Winegar

Undesignated #7

Julie Anne Reyes

Committee on Minority Issues in Anthropology (3-year term)

Undesignated #1

Devva Kasnitz

Undesignated #6

Shalini Shankar

 

Proposed revisions to AAA bylaws: Adopted

Changes to the associate membership category.

 

Section elections

American Ethnological Society

Councilor (5-year term)

Marisol de la Cadena

Anthropology & Environment Section

Senior Board Member (2-year term)

Katja Neves

Junior Board Member (2-year term)

Justin M Nolan

Archeology Division

Secretary (2-year term)

E Christian Wells

Treasurer (3-year term)

Randolph J Widmer

Member-at-Large, Academic (2-year term)

Elizabeth S Chilton

Student Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Carrie E Todd

Publications Director (3-year term)

Cathy Lynne Costin

Nominations Chair-Elect (3-year term)

Christopher A Pool

Association for Africanist Anthropology

President (2-year term)

Mwenda Ntarangwi

Treasurer (2-year term)

Susan Pietrzyk

Program Editor (2-year term)

Benjamin W Jones

David Turkon

International Liaison (2-year term)

David B Coplan

Richard Werbner

Proposed revisions to AfAA bylaws: Adopted

The amendments change the voting procedures to be in compliance with AAA bylaws. They also add program editor positions.

Associaton for Indigenous Anthropologists

Board Student Representative (2-year term)

Candessa L Tehee Morgan

Association for Political and Legal Anthropology

Senior Board Member (2-year term)

Angelique Haugerud

Junior Board Member (2-year term)

Jennifer A Hamilton

Association of Black Anthropologists

President-Elect (2-year term)

Marla Frederick

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)

Willie Lewis McKether

Association of Senior Anthropologists

President-Elect (4-year term)

Paula G Rubel

Biological Anthropology Section

Proposed revisions to BAS bylaws: Adopted

Changes in duties of BAS officers and in student prizes, and changes to voting procedures to be in compliance with AAA bylaws.

Central States Anthropological Society

Second Vice President (3-year term)

William A Guinee

Executive Board Member #1 (3-year term)

Willie Lewis McKether

Executive Board Member #2 (3-year term)

Angela Glaros

Nominations Committee #1 (3-year term)

MaryCarol Hopkins

Council for Museum Anthropology

Vice President (3-year term)

Howard Morphy

Board Position #1 (3-year term)

Trudy Nicks

Board Position #2 (3-year term)

Jennifer Kramer

Council on Anthropology and Education

President-Elect (3-year term)

Gregory K Tanaka

Member-at-Large (3-year term)

Katherine Richardson Bruna

Proposed revisions to CAE bylaws: Adopted

Changes to the appointment and duties of the Anthropology & Education Quarterlyeditor/editorial team.

Culture and Agriculture

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Julie A Hogeland

General Anthropology Division

Secretary/Treasurer (4-year term)

Robert A Myers

Middle East Section

Secretary (3-year term)

Kamran Asdar Ali

Treasurer (3-year term)

Fida Adely

Board Members (3-year term)

Arzoo Osanloo

Julie Peteet

National Association for the Practice of Anthropology

President-Elect (2-year term)

Lenora Bohren

Treasurer (2-year term)

John PN Massad

Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Satish Kedia

Student Representative (2-year term)

Melissa Stevens

National Association of Student Anthropologists

President-Elect (1-year term)

Alexander Orona

Graduate Representative-at-Large, 2nd Seat (2-year term)

Tani Helen Sebro

Undergraduate Representative-at-Large, 2nd Seat (2-year term)

Kara White

Web Committee Chair (2-year term)

Joshua Brandon Treadway

Nominations Committee Member (2-year term)

Yolanda Michele Chapman

Society for Anthropological Sciences

Treasurer (2-year term)

Seamus Decker

Senior Board Member (3-year term)

Victor C de Munck

Student Board Member (2-year term)

Aryeh Y Jacobsohn

Society for Cultural Anthropology

Executive Board Member #1 (5-year term)

Jennifer Cole

Executive Board Member #2 (5-year term)

John Hartigan

Proposed revisions to SCA bylaws: Adopted

Adding a student board member, changes to responsibilities of Cultural Anthropologyeditor, and changes to the Executive Board’s appointment process.

Society for East Asian Anthropology

Secretary (1-year term)

Gabriella Lukacs

Counselors (2-year term)

Susan Greenhalgh

Jesook Song

Student Counselor (1-year term)

Xia Zhang

Society for Humanistic Anthropology

President-Elect (3-year term)

Billie Jean Isbell

Executive Board Member (3-year term)

Helena Wulff

Student Executive Board Member (2-year term)

Emma Kinna

Society for Latin American and Caribbean Anthropology

President-Elect (3-year term)

Steffan Igor Ayora Diaz

Treasurer-Elect (3-year term)

Jennifer P Mathews

Student Representative (2-year term)

Jannell Robles

Society for Linguistic Anthropology

President-Elect (1-year term)

Norma Mendoza-Denton

Executive Committee Member-at -Large (2-year term)

Paul B Garrett

Society for Medical Anthropology

President-Elect (4-year term)

Douglas A Feldman

Student Representative (3-year term)

M Rebecca Read

Member-at-Large Slate #1 (3-year term)

Clarence C Gravlee

Member-at-Large Slate #2 (3-year term)

Juliet McMullin

Member-at-Large Slate #3 (3-year term)

Diane E Weiner

Society for Psychological Anthropology

Executive Board Member #1 (4-year term)

Yehuda C Goodman

Executive Board Member #2 (4-year term)

Carol M Worthman

Society for the Anthropology of Consciousness

President-Elect (1-year term)

M Diane Hardgrave

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)

Amy Smith

Executive Board Members (2-year term)

John R Baker

John J McGraw

Edith LB Turner

Claudia A Weiner

[d1] Society for the Anthropology of Europe

President-Elect (2-year term)

Jeffrey E Cole

Secretary-Elect (1-year term)

Othon Alexandrakis

Program Chair-Elect (1-year term)

Marysia H Galbraith

Chair of Membership and Public Relations (2-year term)

Ermitte St Jacques

Executive Board Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Angèle Smith

Student Representative (2-year term)

Heidi Bludau

Society for the Anthropology of Food and Nutrition

Secretary/Treasurer (2-year term)

Rachel Black

Vice President (2-year term)

Crystal Patil

Society for the Anthropology of North America

President (4-year term)

Julian Brash

Member-at-Large #1 (3-year term)

Mary Anglin

Society for the Anthropology of Religion

President-Elect (3-year term)

Janet Hoskins

Treasurer (2-year term)

Amy Stambach

Secretary (2-year term)

Hanna Hea-Sun Kim

Executive Committee Members-at-Large (2-year term)

Maarit Forde

Jonathan Hill

Aisha Khan

Karen Richman

Catherine Wanner

[d2] Student Member-at-Large (2-year term)

Natalia K Suit

Proposed revision to SAR bylaws: Adopted

Change to the term of the treasurer.

Society for Urban, National and Transnational/Global Anthropology

President (2-year term)

Nancy Abelmann

Councilor (3-year term)

Alaka Wali

Society for Visual Anthropology

President-Elect (4-year term)

Liam Buckley

Proposed revisions to SVA bylaws: Adopted

Changes to officer responsibilities, nominations and elections.

Society of Lesbian and Gay Anthropologists

Co-Chair (2-year term)

Scott Lauria Morgensen

Proposed revision to SOLGA bylaws, question #1: Adopted

Changes to the society’s “tag line.”

Proposed revision to SOLGA bylaws, question #2

Association for Queer Anthropology (AQA) was voted to be the section’s new name.

Proposed revision to SOLGA bylaws, question #3: Adopted

Bylaws revisions include changes to the society’s goals, AN column editor, references to the SOLGA newsletter, bylaws distribution and elections.


 [d1] [d1]This includes all 4 people who ran for the position. Please confirm the list is correct.

 [d2]This includes 5 of the 6 people who ran for the position. Please confirm the list is correct.